Skip to content

Mainland CompanyLicensing authority · Ras Al Khaimah

RAK DED mainland company setup in Ras Al Khaimah

RAK DED, Ras Al Khaimah's Department of Economic Development, licenses mainland companies on a fee schedule the emirate set in March 2026. The fee turns on your activity's category and legal form, so we price your setup on a short call.

RAK DED

Mainland · Ras Al Khaimah

What decides your price

  • 01Your activity's licence category
  • 02Legal form: sole proprietorship or LLC
  • 03Trade name, premises and visas
Fee schedule
Resolution No. (6) of 2026Executive Council, 23 March 2026
Licence categories
FiveAED 400 to AED 10,000 a year
Trade name
Reserved for two months
Online sellers
E-commerce website licence

How RAK DED prices a licence

Ras Al Khaimah's Executive Council Resolution No. (6) of 2026 sets the fees. A licence costs AED 10,000, 5,000, 2,500, 1,000 or 400 a year, depending on which of five categories your activity falls in. The legal form adds its own fee, AED 400 for a sole proprietorship or AED 2,500 for a limited liability company, and a AED 200 development fee applies.

Reserving a trade name costs AED 200 for an ordinary name, or AED 2,000 for a distinctive or foreign-language one, and holds it for two months. RAK DED also lists a subsidised licence for non-UAE nationals at AED 1,500, an e-commerce website licence at AED 3,000, and AED 700 to appoint a service agent.

Which category is yours

The activity decides the category, and the category is most of the licence fee. We look up yours, add the legal form, the trade name, the premises and the visas, and give you the whole figure on a call, before you commit.

RAK DED, RAKEZ or RAK ICC

Ras Al Khaimah has three routes. RAK DED licenses mainland companies to trade across the UAE market, RAKEZ is the emirate's economic zone, and RAK ICC registers offshore companies for holding assets and invoicing abroad. We set up all three and help you choose.

Free zones we price online

Prefer a figure you can order today? These starting prices come from the same price list our checkout uses.

  • IFZA

    Dubai

    From AED 18,795 VAT included

  • Meydan

    Dubai

    From AED 18,396 VAT included

  • UAQ FTZ

    Umm Al Quwain

    From AED 11,025 VAT included

RAK DED questions, answered

How much is a RAK DED trade licence?

The licence fee runs from AED 400 to AED 10,000 a year by your activity's category, plus the legal form fee (AED 2,500 for an LLC), the trade name and the AED 200 development fee. Premises and visas come on top, and we price your full setup on a call.

Is there a lower-cost RAK DED licence for foreigners?

RAK DED lists a subsidised licence for non-UAE nationals at AED 1,500 a year. Whether your activity qualifies is RAK DED's decision, and we check it with you before you apply.

What is the difference between RAK DED and RAKEZ?

RAK DED issues mainland licences to trade across the UAE market. RAKEZ is the emirate's economic zone, with its own licences, rules and fees. We handle both and help you choose.

Get your exact RAK DED price

Tell us what the company will do and how many visas you need, and we price your setup with you on a short call.

OMC is a reliable and professional company in the UAE. Their team is knowledgeable, responsive, and always willing to help. The quality of their service exceeded my expectations, and the entire experience was smooth from start to finish. Highly recommended.
Dennis PaterGoogle review, August 2026Read all reviews

RAK DED · Mainland · Ras Al Khaimah

What decides your price

  • 01Your activity's licence category
  • 02Legal form: sole proprietorship or LLC
  • 03Trade name, premises and visas
RAK DEDPriced on a call
Book a 15-min call